Homecoming

Homecoming 2020 Pillars of Excellency presented by the Purdue Student Union Board

The Pillars of Excellency scholarship is a way for selected students to be recognized on campus for their achievements! Juniors and seniors who are particularly accomplished in teaching and scholarship, service and leadership, or research and innovation can apply to be voted on by their peers. Students who apply will have the chance to win one of three $1,000 scholarships.

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Research and Innovation

SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Kaustubh Ray

Kaustubh Ray

Morris Plains, NJ
Senior // College of Engineering // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Stephanie Dijak

Stephanie Dijak

Crown Point, IN
Junior // College of Agriculture // Animal Sciences

Alyssa Easton

Alyssa Easton

Carmel, IN
Senior // Colleges of Engineering and Agriculture // Biological Engineering

Kanika Garg

Kanika Garg

Teaneck, NJ
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Psychology

Roy Ramirez

Costa Rica
Senior // College of Engineering // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Service and Leadership

SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Kathryn Schwartzman

Kathryn Schwartzman

Pittsburgh, PA
Junior // College of Agriculture // Animal Science

Kevin Boes

Kevin Boes

Great Falls, MT
Senior // College of Engineering // Mechanical Engineering

Joseph Ching

Plymouth, MN
Senior // College of Engineering // Industrial Engineering

Trevor Craig

Angola, IN
Senior // Purdue Polytechnic Institute // Construction Management Technology

Rohan Deshpande

Rohan Deshpande

Boston, MA
Junior // College of Pharmacy // Pharmacy

Kanika Garg

Kanika Garg

Teaneck, NJ
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Psychology

Molly Grotjan

Molly Grotjan

Zionsville, IN
Senior // College of Agriculture // Agribusiness

Cole Heald

Cole Heald

Fortville, IN
Senior // College of Engineering // Mechanical Engineering

Khushboo Jain

India
Senior // Krannert School of Management // Finance

Nicolle Kain

Beecher, IL
Senior // Krannert School of Management and College of Liberal Arts // Marketing/Public Relations and Strategic Communication

Kelsey Macaddino

Kelsey Macaddino

Northville, MI
Senior // College of Engineering // Biomedical Engineering

Mason Merkel

Westfield, IN
Senior // College of Engineering // Environmental and Ecological Engineering

Judy Park

Juyeon (Judy) Park

South Korea
Senior // Colleges of Engineering and Science // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering and Mathematics

Sydney Peterson

Fishers, IN
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Nursing

Lam Phan

Lam (David) Phan

Columbus, IN
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Developmental and Family Science

Madeline Powers

Madeline Powers

Holland, MI
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Public Health

Joseph Robinson

Joseph Robinson

Columbus, IN
Senior // College of Science // Atmospheric Science

Emma Zaicow

Emma Zaicow

Brownsburg, IN
Junior // College of Agriculture // Animal Science

Angela Zhang

Angela Zhang

Palmdale, CA
Senior // College of Engineering // Aerospace Engineering

Teaching and Scholarship

SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Austin Berenda

Austin Berenda

Earl Park, IN
Senior // College of Agriculture // Agricultural Economics

Pheobe Bailey

Phoebe Bailey

Zionsville, IN
Junior // College of Engineering // Chemical Engineering

Owen Coon

Owen Coon

Wingate, IN
Senior // College of Agriculture // Agricultural Economics

Rohan Deshpande

Rohan Deshpande

Boston, MA
Junior // College of Pharmacy // Pharmacy

Marcus Lannie

Marcus Lannie

Arlington Heights, IL
Senior // College of Engineering // Mechanical Engineering

Kelly Nicholson

Kelly Nicholson

Nazareth, PA
Senior // Krannert School of Management // Marketing

Aditi Verma

Aditi Verma

India
Senior // College of Engineering // Industrial Engineering Management

Abigail Vetters

Abigail Vetters

Indianapolis, IN
Senior // College of Health and Human Sciences // Nursing