Special Boilermaker Award

Do you know a special Boilermaker?

Established in 1981, the Purdue Alumni Association Special Boilermaker Award honors a member of the Purdue faculty or staff who has contributed significantly to the improvement of the quality of life and/or the betterment of the educational experience for a substantial number of Purdue students.

Nominations

Nominations will be accepted March 1 through June 1 each year. Nominations will not be considered unless accompanied by a one-page description of the nominee’s accomplishments.

Nominate Someone Now

Selection Criteria

Consideration should be given to the nominee’s contribution in one or more of the following ways:

  • taking initiative in the solution of problems;
  • unselfishly contributing time and effort;
  • being a “silent contributor”;
  • devoting efforts beyond the expectations of their role; and
  • participating in activities that have improved the public image of the University, as this contributes to the growth and continuing respect for the University.

Selection Process

Nominations may be made by any person or group affiliated with Purdue University — students, faculty, staff, or alumni. The award will be chosen by the Special Boilermaker Award Committee.

Presentation of Award

The winners will receive a handsome pewter locomotive keepsake which will be given during an on-field presentation at a Purdue home football game. Additionally, the names of the winners will be permanently etched into the achievement obelisk on the Purdue Mall.

Past Recipients

  • 2021
    • Martia Brawner King
    • Susan Huffman
    • Venetria Patton
  • 2020
    • Amy Glenn
    • Nancy Cross
    • Margie Jones
  • 2019
    • Dr. Robert Hannemann
    • Denton Sederquist
  • 2018
    • Fr. Patrick Baikauskas, OP
    • Michele Strutz
  • 2017
    • Zenephia Evans
    • Nanci Forney
    • Mike Piggott
  • 2016
    • Rita Baker
    • Nancy Kester
    • Marcy Towns
  • 2015
    • Tarri Brickler
    • Carolyn Johnson
    • Pam Mow
  • 2014
    • Tim Gennett
    • Rosemary Ricci
    • James Dworkin
  • 2013
    • Tom Turpin
    • Teresa Eloff
  • 2012
    • Linda Conner
    • John Norberg
  • 2011
    • Allan Goecker
    • William J. Hutzel
  • 2010
    • James Barany
    • Charles Krousgrill
  • 2009
    • Ronald L. Fruitt
    • Marshall A. Martin
  • 2008
    • Barbara J. Frazee
    • Scott B. Mandernack
  • 2007
    • Debra Kay Sheets
  • 2006
    • James J. Foster
    • Kenneth L. Coleman
  • 2005
    • Mary Louise Foster
    • William D. Kisinger
  • 2004
    • W. David Downey
    • Gene Keady
    • Betsy Marti
  • 2003
    • Dr. Stephen Cain
    • Tony Hawkins
  • 2002
    • Sandy Monroe
    • Scott Ksander
  • 2001
    • Ronald Fosnaugh
    • Jack Karl
    • Robert Taylor
  • 2000
    • Sarah Johnson
    • Roy Johnson
    • Frank Murphy
    • David Tate
  • 1999
    • Linda Ewing
    • Richard Grace
    • Lanny Wilson
  • 1998
    • Lawrence Bohl
    • Carole Lembi
    • Richard Stewart
  • 1997
    • Kellie Cox
    • Tanya Foster
    • Dorsey Moss
  • 1996
    • Phillip Nelson
    • Thomas Schmenk
    • Alan York
  • 1995
    • Camilla Lawson
    • Mary Alice Nebold
    • Earl Notestine
  • 1994
    • Alfred Chiscon
    • Rev. Kenneth Ewing
    • Brenda King
  • 1993
    • Stephen Akers
    • Dr. Lloyd Combs
    • Martha Fletcher
  • 1992
    • Deborah Anderson
    • Marion Blalock
    • Charles Rhykerd
  • 1991
    • Barbara Doster
    • Margery Ismail
    • Lynn Powers
  • 1990
    • Frieda Bogan
    • Robert L. Britt
    • Carolyn Newlin
  • 1989
    • Gerald Kungel
    • Elizabeth Karpick
  • 1988
    • James Blakesley
    • Jane Daniels
  • 1987
    • Cornell Bell
    • Alene Sutter
  • 1986
    • William Frey
    • Lila Hite
  • 1985
    • William Berner
    • Richard W. McDowell
  • 1984
    • Patricia Moore
    • G. Gordon Youngstedt
  • 1983
    • Jonalou Harrington
    • James Sinninger
    • Antonio Zamora
  • 1982
    • Robert M. King
    • Betty Nelson
    • John Sautter
  • 1981
    • Rev. Phillip Bowers
    • Dave Parker