Distinguished and Named Professorship Ceremony 2021
2021 HONOREES
Named Administrative Appointments

MATTHEW D. LYNALL
Avrum and Joyce Gray Director of the Burton D. Morgan Center for Entrepreneurship, Discovery Park

Named Professorships

JOSHUA CHAN
Olson Professor in Management, Management

MICHELLE A. DROUIN
Jack W. Schrey Professor of Psychology, Purdue Fort Wayne

R. MARK FRENCH
150th Anniversary Professor of Engineering Technology, Purdue Polytechnic

YANJUN LI
Lewis B. Cullman Professor of Management, Management

MARIA I. MARSHALL
Jim and Lois Ackerman Professor in Agricultural Economics, Agriculture

BARRY R. PITTENDRIGH
John V. Osmun Chair in Urban Entomology, Agriculture

SENAY SIMSEK
Dean’s Chair in Food Science, Agriculture

SATISH V. UKKUSURI
Reilly Professor of Civil Engineering, Engineering

ANDREA VACCA
Maha Fluid Power Faculty Chair, Agriculture

GEORGE R. WODICKA
Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Engineering

Distinguished Professorships

ELLEN ERNST KOSSEK
Distinguished Professor of Management, Management

FAMING LIANG
Distinguished Professor of Statistics, Science

DENNIS KJ LIN
Distinguished Professor of Statistics, Science

MARGO J. MONTEITH
Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences, Health and Human Sciences

JOHN J. TESMER
Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences, Science

DANZHOU YANG
Distinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Pharmacy

Rising Star, Associate, Assistant, and Term Appointments

SCOTT T. BATES
Nils K. Nelson Associate Professor of Biology, Purdue Northwest

PETER A. BERMEL
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

STANLEY H. CHAN
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

BRIAN R. DINEEN
The Frederick and Alice Leeds Professor of Management, Management

LETIAN DOU
Charles and Nancy Davidson Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Engineering

JOHN J. DUROCHER
Nils K. Nelson Associate Professor of Health Studies, Purdue Northwest

SUMEET K. GUPTA
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

QIXIN HE
Mary J. Elmore New Frontiers Assistant Professor of Biology, Science

ZUBIN JACOB
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

TILLMANN C. KUBIS
Katherine Ngai Pesic & Silvaco Research Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

CHI HWAN LEE
Leslie A. Geddes Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Engineering

NINGHUI LI
Samuel Conte Term Professor of Computer Science, Science

CLARENCE D. MAYBEE
W. Wayne Booker Endowed Chair in Information Literacy, Libraries and the School of Information Studies

VIVEK NARSIMHAN
Michael and Carolyn Ott Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Engineering

RANDY R. RAPP
Restoration and Reconstruction Associate Professor in Construction Management Technology, Purdue Polytechnic Institute

TIARK ROMPF
Kevin C. and Suzanne L. Kahn New Frontiers Associate Professor of Computer Science, Science

ALISSA L. RUSS-JARA
Darr-Chaney Assistant Professor, Pharmacy

BRETT SAVOIE
Charles and Nancy Davidson Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Engineering

SHREYAS SEN
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

MUHAMMAD SHAHBAZ
Kevin C. and Suzanne L. Kahn New Frontiers Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Science

SHREYAS SUNDARAM
Marie Gordon Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

M. DENIZ YAVUZ
Hanna Rising Star Professor, Management

CHONGLI YUAN
Charles and Nancy Davidson Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Engineering

XIANGYU ZHANG
Samuel Conte Term Professor of Computer Science, Science

TING ZHU
Jack A. Hockema Chair in Management, Management